Wayne's Endorsements  | Wayne Schmidt for State Senate
 

Wayne's Endorsements

Personal

Wayne has received many endorsements during his campaign, from people below and above the bridge.

From Antrim County: 

Mr. Tom Anderson
Mr. Ed Boettcher
Ms. Deb Caperton
Mr. Mike Crawford
Mr. Gene Dawson
Mr. Michael Dorman
Mr. Chuck Drouillard
Mr. David Howelman
Mr. & Mrs. Hugh & Michele MacMaster
Mr. Philip Pomber
Mr. Oliver Relyea
Mr. Dan Reszka
Mr. & Mrs. Richard & Donna Sayler
Mr. Gary Smith
Ms. Patricia Tellor
Mr. Norm Veliquette
Mr. David White
Mr. Jack White
Mr. Louis Zaka

From Charlevoix County:

Mr. James Barry
Mr. Tim Boyko
Mr. Michael Burr
Mr. Keith Carey
Mr. Norman "Boogie" Carlson
Mr. Chris Christensen
Mr. Shane Cole
Mr. William Eaton
Mr. Robert Goodenough
Ms. Gayle Gotts
Mr. Robert Heise
Mr. Rik Lobenherz
Mr. Bill McDonough
Mr. George Melke
Mr. Mark Postma
Ms. Cecilia Russell
Ms. Sandra Savell
Mr. John Slattery
Mr. Larry Sullivan
Mr. Bob Taylor
Mr. Ed White

From Cheboygan:

Mr. Gerald Buhrman
Mr. John Corlett
Mr. Clarence Deroshia
Ms. Carolyn Doty
Mr. Robert Eustice
Ms. Theresa Gahn
Ms. Christy Jones
Mr. Kevin Killeen
Mr. Chris Kindsvatter
Mr. & Mrs. Bernard & Helen Lahaie
Mr. Kenneth Larsen
Ms. Mary Mcclutchey
Mr. Arthur Miller
Mr. Dan Musser III
Rep. Peter Pettalia
Ms. Carol Rocheleau
Ms. Delores Sager
Mr. Milton Sager
Mr. James Schramm
Ms. Sharon Sheridan
Ms. Vicki Smith
Ms. Cathy Stone
Mr. Harvey Weimer
Mr. Ron Whitmore
Ms. Lynne Wikarski

From Chippewa:

Ms. Frances Allen
Ms. Julie Anderson
Mr. & Mrs. Donald & Lilly Bowerman
Mr. Ben Duff
Ms. Yvonne Fuller
Mr. Eugene Gregg
Mr. Leo Hedger
Ms. Evelyn Jacobson
Mr. David Jahn
Mr. George Kinsella
Mr. Frenchie LaJoie
Mr. Floyd Lawrence
Mr. Tony McLain
Ms. Toni Mill
Ms. Irene Mourufas
Ms. Beverly Nayback
Mr. Robert Nelson
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas & Margaret Osborne
Ms. Diane Pingatore
Mr. William Ranta
Mr. Chris Schmitigal
Mr. Scott Shackleton
Mr. Floyd Soule
Mr. Tony Stackpoole
Ms. Anna Trissell
Ms. Johanna Vansloten
Mr. Clayton Wilson 

From Emmet County:

Mr. William Aitchison
Mr. Les Atchison
Mr. & Mrs. Larry & Nancy Beck
Mr. Michael Bootz
Mr. James Brecheisen
Ms. Mary Lou Dawson
Mr. Bill Demmer
Ms. Natalie Denemy
Rep. Frank Foster
Mr. Bill Fraser
Mr. Leroy Gregory
Mr. Michael Higgins
Ms. Irene Henning
Mr. Darrell Hughey
Mrs. June Jackson
Mr. Richard Jackson
Mr. & Mrs. Dave & Debbie Kring
Mr. Edmund Kolinske
Ms. Darlene Laubrich
Mr. & Mrs. Richard & Bonnie Lucas
Mr. David McVicker
Ms. Joyce Moore
Mr. Jim Mossburg
Mr. & Mrs. Joe & Deb Nachtrab
Mr. & Mrs. John & Mary Parker
Mr. Dan Plasencia
Mrs. Cynthia Porter
Mr. Don Schappacher
Mr. Jason Sommerville
Mr. Keith Strieter
Mr. Chester Studzinski
Mr. James Tamlyn
Mr. & Mrs. Bob & Michele Walker
Mr. Peter Wallin
Mr. Shawn Wonnacott

From Grand Traverse:

Ms. Doris Ackerman
Mr. & Mrs. Molly & Nick Agostinelli
Mr. Tom Aja
Ms. Dorothy Alderton
Ms. Bonnie Alfonso
Mr. & Mrs. Maurie & Betsy Allen
Mr. Matt Anderson
Mr. Patrick Andresen
Mr. Gary Appel
Ms. Caroline Bagley
Mr. Kevin Bavers
Mr. Terry Beia
Mr. & Mrs. Ross & Brenda Biederman
Mr. Max Binkley
Mr. Jim Bock
Mr. Bob Brammer
Ms. Karen Browne
Mr. & Mrs. Mike & Grace Callahan
Mr. & Mrs. Craig & Nancy Carlson
Mr. George Champlain
Mr. & Mrs. Ross & Helen Childs
Mrs. Lois Cochran
Mr. & Mrs. Don & Mary Lou Coe
Mr. & Mrs. Dave & Kristen Conrad
Mr. Dennis Covell
Mr. Steve Constantine
Mr. & Mrs. Marty & Val Cotanche
Mr. Robert Crosby
Mr. & Mrs. Paul & Marie-Chantal Dalese
Mr. Bruce Dehaven
Mr. Bill Deniston
Mr. Bob Derrerg
Mr. Donald Disbrow
Mr. Charles Dotterrer
Mr. Mark Eckhoff
Mr. & Mrs. Pat & Maria Elshaw
Ms. Kathy Engstrom
Mr. & Mrs. Mike & Mary Jo Fullerton
Mr. Bob Gluszewski
Mr. Bill Golden
Mr. William Graebner
Mr. & Mrs. James & Kelley Griffin
U.S. Sen. & Mrs. Robert & Marjorie Griffin (ret.)
Mr. Bob Guenther
Mr. Arthur Hansen
Mr. Daniel Harrigan
Ms. Diane Heger
Mr. Tim Heger
Mr. Fritz Heller
Mr. Eric Huffman
Mr. Jeff Hughes
Ms. Margaret Husted
Mr. Larry Inman
Mr. & Mrs. Jerry & Julie Jenkins
Mr. Murrel Johnson
Mr. Dean Johnson
Mr. Rollin "Rollo" Jones
Mr. Steve Joslin
Mr. & Mrs. Jeff & Michele Joubran
Mr. & Mrs. Steve & Carol Karas
Dr. Kerry Kaysserian
Mr. Dave Kelley
Mr. Kevin Kline
Mr. Russell Knight
Mr. & Mrs. Russ & Leslie Knopp
Ms. Ellen Koenig
Mr. Gary Kosch
Mr. Kenneth Kozelko
Ms. Leana Krause
Mr. Jack Lane
Mr. Steve Largent
Dr. Dan Lathrop
Ms. Kathy Ledezma
Ms. Lisa Leedy
Mr. Herb Lemcool
Mr. Donna Long
Mr. Gary Long
Mr. Doug Luciani
Dr. & Mrs. Vince & Julie Mack
Mr. Rob Manigold
Mr. Todd McCall
Mr. Kevin Mccormick
Mr. Marc McKellar
Sen. & Mrs. George & Clara McManus (ret.)
Mr. David Mead
Mrs. Kathleen Millross
Mr. Brian Mitchell
Mr. Sam Mitchell
Mr. & Mrs. Chris & Sandra Mohrhardt
Mr. Chris Morse
Mr. Bill Mouser
Mr. & Mrs. Alex & Lauren Mowczan
Mr. Walt Muellenhagen
Mr. John O'Brien
Ms. Joanne Ogur
Ms. Sonia Olson
Ms. Mary Orth
Ms. Karen Pack
Mr. John Pampu
Mr. Dan Pater
Mr. Mike Perkette
Mr. George Powell
Ms. Kimberly Purdy
Mr. Kent Rabish
Mr. Steve Rawlings
Mrs. Donna Rawlings
Mr. Corey Reamer
Mrs. Heatherlyn Johnson Reamer
Ms. Mary Reese
Mr. John Reichert
Mr. Charlie Renny
Mr. Jason Gary Richards
Mr. Ron Rogers
Ms. Kris Ruckle
Mr. Bruce Rupert
Ms. Lucille Russell
Mr. Dennis Sabin
Mr. Leroy Schlagel
Mr. & Mrs. Tom & Sue Schmidt
Mr. & Mrs. Matt & Kate Schmidt
Mr. Francis Sedlacek
Mr. & Mrs. Mark & Charlene Sherwood
Ms. Ann Simmons
Ms. Peggy Singleton
Mr. Mike Slater
Mr. Andy Smits
Ms. Becky Smits
Mr. & Mrs. Ralph & Pam Soffredine
Dr. & Mrs. Larry & Christine Stalsonbury
Mr. & Mrs. Peter & Karen Strom
Ms. Betty Sutton
Mr. Dick Thomas
Ms. Margaret Underwood
Ms. Ellie Vratanina
Ms. Barbara Wall
Mr. James Waller
Mr. Scott Warren
Mrs. Jan Warren
Mr. & Mrs. Phil & Ronnie Weinand
Mr. Sonny Wheelock
Mr. Doug White
Mr. Joe Winowiecki
Ms. Jane Witkop
Ms. Linda Witt
Mr. & Mrs. Josh & Barb Wunsch
Mr. Richard Zehner

From Luce County:

Ms. Amy Blakely
Mr. Tuffy Burton
Sen. Tom Casperson
Mr. Alvin Flatt
Mr. Ron Ford
Ms. Beth Gibson
Mr. Dan Moore Jr.

From Mackinac County:

Mr. & Mrs. Kevin & Heather Brady
Ms. Dorothy Clement
Mr. & Mrs. Arthur & Mary Edwards
Ms. Rose Griffin
Mr. Paul Grondin
Ms. Gertrude Litzner
Ms. Debra Luepnitz
Mr. Calvin "Bucky" McPhee
Dr. Mark Mercer
Mr. Rod Nelson
Mr. & Mrs. David & Diane Rzempala
Ms. Norma Sweet
Mr. Clyde Vandusen
Ms. Verna Windsor
Mr. Scott Winkleman

Associations

Advance Michigan
Citizens for Traditional Values
Grand Traverse County Republican Party Executive Committee
Great Lakes Education Project
Michigan Association of Police Organizations
Michigan Association of Realtors
Michigan Bankers Association
Michigan Chamber of Commerce
Michigan Corn Growers Association
Michigan Credit Union League
Michigan Doctors Political Action Committee
Michigan Manufacturers Association
Michigan Milk Producers Association
Michigan Restaurant Association
Michigan Retailers Association
Michigan Townships Association
National Rifle Association - "A" rating and sole endorsement
Police Officers Association of Michigan
Right to Life of Michigan
Small Business Association of Michigan - Stamp of Approval